Chinese visa types

Not all applicants will be able to apply for some of these Chinese visa types. The requirements and what allows you to apply for them may differ depending on what country’s passport you hold or where you were born.

Please see the Non UK passport page if you do not have a UK passport.

If you have a UK passport and were not born in the UK please ring 5 Star China Holidays on 0207 580 0554. There may be different requirements for you also.

 

Visa   Categories Who gets this   type Purpose of   Visit
F Issued   to those who are invited to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and   other activities. Exchanges,   visits, study tours and other activities
M Issued   to those who are invited to China for commercial and trade activities. Commerce   & Trade
L Issued   to those who are going to travel to China for tourism. As   a tourist
Q1 Issued   to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with   Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for a long-term family   reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purposes of foster   care (intended duration of stay in China exceeding 180 days).”Family   members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or   daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and   parents-in-law. Family reunion, foster care or visiting   relatives with permanent residence in China
Q2 Issued   to those who intend to visit relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in   China or foreigners with permanent residence in China; the intended duration   of stay is limited to no more than 180 days.
S1 Issued   to relatives of foreigners working or studying in China for the purpose of   long-term visit, or to those who intend to visit China for other private   reasons (intended duration of stay exceeding 180 days).“Relatives” refer to   spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 years and   parents-in-law. Visiting relatives working or studying in China   or other private affairs
S2 Issued   to those wishing to visit family members that are foreigners working or   studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private   reasons.  The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more   than 180 days.”Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons,   daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents,   grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
Z Issued to those taking up a post or employment,   or giving commercial performances, in China. Employment
Commercial performances
G Issued   to those who are going to transit through China en route to a third country   (or region). Transit
C Issued   to foreign crew members of aircraft, trains and ships, motor vehicle drivers   engaged in cross-border transport activities, and also to the accompanying   family members of the above-mentioned ships’ crew members. As   a crew member or a motor vehicle driver
X1 Issued   to those intending to study in China for a period of more than 180 days. As a student
X2 Issued   to those intending to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.
R Issued   to those who are high-level qualified talents or whose skills are urgently   needed by China. As   an introduced talent
J1 Issued   to resident foreign journalists/media staff of foreign news organizations   stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. As a journalist
J2 Issued   to foreign journalists/media staff on temporary news coverage missions.    The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more than 180 days.
D Issued   to those who are going to reside in China permanently. Permanent   Residence

 

Below find a sample of what a long term visa such as the X1, Z or S1 visa category. You will notice that the “Duration of Stay” is “000”, this is because the duration of stay is determined by the Residence permit that you will receive.

Note:

  • Applicants for Q1 visas need to provide proof of the relationship between them and their inviter.
  • Applicants for Q2 visas need to provide proof of relationship with them and a Chinese citizen.
Sample Long term Chinese visa

Sample Long term visa